Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) Information about your visits to and use of this website,

(b) Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, (WE DO NOT STORE YOUR CREDIT/DEBIT CARD INFORMATION).

(c) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

(2) Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will however have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3) Using your Personal Data

Personal Data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website,

(b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology,

(c) Send to you marketing communications relating to our business, or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us),

(d) Provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
we will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law,

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings,

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States, Japan and other countries) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

(6) Security of your Personal Data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

(7) Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy by email.

(8) Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by emailing us at any time, please find out email from our contact page.

(9) Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by obtaining our contact details from our contact page.

GDPR

(1) Who we are

  1. This privacy notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by Enviropax Limited (Enviropax) using our web based ecommerce store
  2. Enviropax is a Data Controller in respect of personal information that we process in connection with our business. In this Notice, references to ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’ are references to Enviropax Limited.
  3. Our address is 1 Hallwood Avenue Haydock WA11 9WH
  4. We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business. “Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information). We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do we will communicate any changes to you and publish the updated Privacy Notice on our website. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

(2) The information we process
We collect and process various categories of personal information at the start of, and for the duration of, your relationship with us. We will limit the collection and processing of information to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice. Personal Information may include:

  1. Basic personal information, including name, address, and contact details.
  2. Financial information, including account and transactional information and history.
  3. Goods and services provided.
  4. Computing information such as IP address, smart device information, site visits, and browser version.
  5. We do not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you.

(3) How we obtain information
Your information is made up of all the financial and personal information we collect and hold about you/your business, and your transactions. It Includes:

  1. Information you give us
  2. Information that we receive from third parties – This may include a credit Paypal reference, fraud prevention, or data from our payment processor ‘’
  3. Information that we gather from the technology which you use to access our services (for example IP address)

(4) Your rights
We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you. We have  described those rights and the circumstances in which they apply in the table below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you have any queries about how we use your personal information that are not answered here, or if you wish to complain to our Data Protection Officer, please contact us at 0161 885 5599.

Access – You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you.
Description – If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to: Enviropax Limited, Subject Access Requests, 1 Hallwood Avenue Haydock WA11 9WH Or contact us at 0161 885 5599.

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.
Description – If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.

Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.
Description – You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided.
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent.
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
Description – You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate.
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Portability – You have a right to data portability.
Description – Where we have requested your permission to process your personal information or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format.

Objection
– You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.
Description – You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) for the purposes processing, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override your own interests or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.

Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing.
Description – You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing.

Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent.
Description – Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.
Description – If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always
contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit ico.org.uk

(5) How we share your information
We will never sell, or share your information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We sometimes use third party service providers, to allow us to carry out our business duties, this includes using our Payment Processor Paypal to process payments. Whenever we use these service providers, we ensure that all companies are GDPR compliant, and handle your data sensitively, and securely.

(6) Sharing with third parties
We will not share your information with anyone outside of Enviropax except:

  1. with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies
  2. with Paypal for processing online payments

(7) Marketing Information
Unless you have told us that you do not want to hear from us, we will send you relevant marketing information (including details our products or services provided which we believe may be of interest to you), by mail, phone, and email. If you change your mind about how you would like us to contact you or you no longer wish to receive this information, you can tell us at any time by contacting us at 0161 885 5599, or by following the unsubscribe link on every marketing email we send.

(8) Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies
We may request information from our credit reference provider, and fraud prevention agencies, when required if providing a credit account.

(9) How long we keep your information
By providing you with products, we create records that contain your information, such as customer account records, activity records, tax records. These records can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats.

  1. We manage our records to help us to serve our customers well (for example for operational reasons, such as dealing with any queries relating to your account) and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Records help us demonstrate that we are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of our business activities.
  2. Retention periods for records are determined based on the type of record, the nature of the activity, product or service. Retention periods may be changed from time to time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements.
  3. We may on exception retain your information for longer periods, particularly where we need to withhold destruction or disposal based on an order from the courts or an investigation by law enforcement agencies or our regulators. This is intended to make sure that we will be able to produce records as evidence, if they are needed.
  4. If you would like more information about how long we keep your information, please contact us on 0161 885 5599.

(10) Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us, and with the third parties who act on our behalf. For more information about the steps we are taking to protect your information please contact us at 0161 885 5599.

(11) Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

(12) Review of this Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Top

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close